Articles
[…] Most of the specifically prohibited activity involves a minor victim. The charge is a serious one, carrying the potential of 3 years in prison and/or a $10,000 fine.

“Electronic communication”  is defined in broad terms, and includes:

“[T]he act of transmitting any information, data, writing, image, or communication by the use of:

  • a computer or any other electronic means
  • e-mail
  • an instant messaging service
  • an internet website
  • a social media application
  • a network calla facsimile machine
  • or any other Internet-based communication tool”

Source: Section 3-805 of the Criminal Law Article

Under Maryland law, it is a crime to maliciously “engage in a course of conduct, through the use of electronic communication” that is alarming or seriously distressing to another, if such conduct is undertaken with the intent to harass or alarm the victim. This initial provision is one of general applicability. The wording of the statute is similar to the wording of the more general harassment statute.