Articles
[…] As Attorney Eric T. Kirk will tell you.

The correct option is to file a claim against the estate of the other driver.

It’s a commonly asked question in Maryland personal injury litigation-  whether you sue the insurance company, or the at – fault driver. The answer is that you must sue the driver, or in this instance,  their estate. A suit against an insurance company in this situation would be dismissed. It should be noted that, generally, the time periods for the filing of a claim against an estate are some of the shortest known under Maryland law.

Section 8-103 of the Estates Article provides that a claim must be filed within the the earlier of:

“6 months after the date of the decedent’s death; or

2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise delivers to the creditor a copy of a notice …. notifying the creditor that the claim will be barred unless the creditor presents the claim within 2 months after the mailing or other delivery of the notice. “

In the context of pursuing a personal injury action, 6 months is frankly not that long of a period of time. For seriously injured individuals, a course of medical treatment of recuperation may well last that long.